Skip to main content

What is a Notice Intent To Dismiss?

El Paso, TX |
Filed under: Divorce

Looked up my Divorce case on the county court website and saw a Dismissal Hearing scheduled and a Notice Intent To Dismiss.

Attorney Answers 1


These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

This means there has been no activity on the case for a long time and the court is threatening to dismiss if no one takes action. If no one appears at the hearing to explain why the case should continue, the court will dismiss. Whoever filed the case would lose the filing fee and have to pay again if it is re-filed.

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics