What is a Notice In Lieu Of Subpoena To Compel Attendance

Asked about 5 years ago - San Bernardino, CA

filed by an attorney in Dissolution of marriage proceedings

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Matthew Edward Williamson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I'm assuming you are either the husband or wife in this case. It's just a type of document to have you appear at a certain place and time - usually a court appearance. They just want to make sure you show up. If there is a reason you can't or shouldn't be there, then I'd suggest you talk to an attorney if you don't already have one - if you do have one, then talk to them about why they are requiring you to be there.

    Good luck with your situation. The above is general information and not legal advice.

    Matthew Williamson

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You may receive notice such as you mention in the mail. If you are personally served then if you do not come to court when the document requires, a warrant may be issued for your attendance before the judge to explain why.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,959 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,959 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering