Skip to main content

What is a motion to recall a bench warrant? is this someting an attorney would have to do

Sacramento, CA |

what is a motion to recall a bench warrant? is this someting an attorney would have to do

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If there's a bench warrant for a prior failure to appear ("FTA") in court, you have to go to court and get the judge to recall the bench warrant. On a California misdemeanor, you can send a lawyer and not attend yourself. Best to have a lawyer, and this particular maneuver is not very expensive. If you go without a lawyer, present yourself to the bailiff and say you're there to have a bench warrant recalled. The court will need to get your file, and the DA will want to get his/hers. You might be there a while. The judge may revoke your bond and take you into custody for the FTA.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics