What is a likely outcome for a juvenile charged delinquent due to a minute quantitiy of marijuana in Hamilton county Ohio court?
Cincinnati, OH
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
Said juvenile has one previous experience in juvenile court unrelated to drugs.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Respectfully, there is no way to accurately assess this from the few facts you provide. How long ago was the first deliquent charge, what was the outcome, had all conditions of the original experience been completed? These and other factors can impact what the judge will decide this time. In NJ, the likely determination would also depend on whether the juvenile was pleading guilty or going to trial; and, on whatever steps the juvenile had been taking to address the drug use issue, such as an out-patient program. Consult directly with an experienced juvenile defense lawyer admitted to practice law in OH as soon as possible. Good luck.
DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. Danny James Weisenburger
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to consult with a Hamilton County criminal defense lawyer who routinely handles juvenile cases. Try lawyers.com
Dan J. Weisenburger Attorney at Law |