Skip to main content

What is a letter of bona fide marriage exemption?

Dallas, TX |

?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It is a letter written and filed along with an I-130 petition by a US citizen on behalf of an alien, based on a marriage that occured after the alien was placed into removal proceedings. If properly filed with supporting documentation, it can overcome the presumption that the alien contracted the marriage in question for the sole purpose of avoiding deportation.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

ok so if marriage done & joint i130 filed before NTA (removal proceedings) started does that mean no bona fide marriage exemption is needed right?

Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

Posted

Yes, it means you do not need a bona fide exemption.

Posted

A letter/affidavit stating that the marriage was bona fide when entered into and requesting an exemption from the joint filing requirement. The letter must be accompanied with the proper petition/application.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleagues.

Asheesh K. Sharma Attorney at Law Sharma Law Offices, LLC 47 Perimeter Center East, Suite 260 Atlanta, GA 30346 404-348-2829 This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Do not rely on this advice without speaking to an attorney in detail about your case. This message does not create an attorney-client relationship

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Form I-130 (alien relative) topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics