what is a legal separation versus a divorce

I have 3 children, 21yr old in her jr yr college and, 18 yr old in comm college but moving to hawaii and 14 yr old still at home. We own a house together and I want out. The only thing I want out of this marriage is a car and joint custody of my son
Additional information
he ca nkeep his 401K, he can keep the house if he can afford it, I want our credit cards paid, so I am leaving debt free.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
Texas does not recognize "legal separation." If you want out of your marriage with joint custody of your son, you will need to file for divorce. I would be happy to consult with you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard