What is a legal 30 day's notice on a month to month tenancy in California? My lease expired on my apartment at the end of Aug.

Asked over 1 year ago - Laguna Beach, CA

After giving my 30 days notice on February 14th , my apartment owner sent me this : " Your 30 day notice will run to the end of March , not to the 14th , as the rental term is from the first of the month to the end of the month , that is the law . If you stay just one day into the next month , you owe for the entire month . After leaving and giving back all your keys , if there are no damages and the cleaning is done you will receive your security deposit money back . " Is this true ? Is he intentionally lying ? I so appreciate the clarification , thanks ! I'm trying to move before the 14th without penalty .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless your expired lease provides otherwise, California law provides that a tenant can give a 30 day notice on any day of the month. (See CA Civil Code 1946 and 1946.1). Civil Code section 1946 uses the phrase "at any time" with regard to the 30 day notice.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Month to month tenancy

A month to month lease is a flexible rental arrangement that lasts only a month, but renews automatically each month until the tenant or landlord cancels it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,755 answers this week

2,764 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,755 answers this week

2,764 attorneys answering