Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is a landlords responsibility when the tenants child starts a fire in the rental unit - they have no insurance?

The tenants have asked if we will pay for a place for them to stay, since they have already paid rent. They also need to remove their items so work can be completed in the unit and will be out for approximately 2-3weeks - who pays the rent? Who pays for another place for the tenants to stay during the repairs?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now