What is a landlord's obligation to provide heat?

Is a landlord obligated in PA to provide heat? Is isn't stated in the lease either way, and the oil tank is empty and its getting colder.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alexander Duie Pyle Latta

Alexander Duie Pyle Latta

Contributor Level 4
I'm assuming you're talking about a residential property where you live in Pennsylvania. If so, you could take the position that your landlord is obligated to adequately heat your home because of the doctrine of "implied habitability". Generally speaking, what this means is that whether your lease says it or not, you Landlord has a duty to make the property "habitable". This does not mean that you aren't responsible for the cost of heat to your home, but it would mean that your Landlord is responsible to make it possible that you could have heat.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard