Skip to main content

What is a landlord in Michigan responsible to replace when a tenant moves out?

Gaylord, MI |

When a tenant has been renting a place for 5 yrs., along with paying a $25 a month animal fee. What is the landlord responsible to replace. Paint? Carpet?

Attorney Answers 1


Here is a link to a Michigan Landlord/Tenant Guide with a lot of good information:

Typically, the $25.00 monthly fee for pets is supposed to cover the minor damages that the pet may cause. If the pet created an excessive amount of damage, then your security deposit may come into play but don't just let your landlord double charge you. The pet deposit should cover such things as carpet cleaning, flea bombing, etc. But, the pet deposit is not just to be an extra profit for the landlord. Good Luck!

The comments listed here do not create an attorney-client relationship. The comments are for informational purposes only and are not to be considered legal advice. This attorney is only licensed in Michigan and does not give legal advice in any other state. All comments are to be considered conversational information and you should not rely on these comments as legal advice or in place of retaining an attorney of our own. The comments here are based solely on what you have provided and therefore are general in nature and with more specific facts or details a different answer or outcome could result. The legal system is not a perfect science and this attorney does not guarantee any outcome.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics