What is a Jail Arraignment?

Asked about 5 years ago - Kissimmee, FL

If someone is arrested (DWLS second offense) gets bailed out, and has a Jail Arraignment schedule for a week later, does it mean he is going to jail?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Don Waggoner

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In Kissimmee, this just means your arraignment is set for that date, in jail, but only if you are still in jail. This is done to make sure the state doesn't screw around and leave you in jail w/o filing an information. It moves jail people along a little faster.

    If you are not in jail at the time of the arraignment, your date will be re-set and mailed to you. Or, if you have an attorney it will be mailed to her.

  2. Michael Alexander Misa

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The arraignment is the first procedure the accused faces once a formal charge has been filed. In this case the charge can be by information (charging document) filed by the State Attorney or the citation which serves as the charging document and was filed by the arresting officer. In some jurisdictions the clerks office automatically generates the arraignment notice although the State Attorney has not yet filed. In any event, you should be represented by an attorney as this is a second DWLSR and could carry a jail sentence. Although the attorney would want you to reinstate the drivers license before court which helps mitigate any potential sentence. By having an attorney help you he/she would file a notice of appearance and written not guilty plea which would waive your appearance at the arraignment, unless otherwise required by that judge. Good luck!!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,422 answers this week

3,112 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,422 answers this week

3,112 attorneys answering