What is a hold on a warrant mean?

Asked over 4 years ago - Seattle, WA

someone has 3 o/s warrants you go to bail them out and you are told they have a hold warrent. what does this mean?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John E. Gross

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Holds are sometimes placed on people when they are taken into custody and they are on parole (parole hold) or they are not a U.S. citizen (Immigration hold).

  2. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I don't practice in WA. It means that there are warrants from other jurisdictions from the one he is in that have to be cleared up before he can be released.

    Edward J. Blum

  3. Scott Andrew Wineberg

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It typically means that the person is wanted in another county, state, or federal branch of the government. The corrections officers at the county jail can, and sometimes will tell you who put the detainer (hold) on your person. It also means that you'd be throwing your money away on trying to bail the person out of jail since s/he isn't getting out of custody.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,347 answers this week

3,393 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,347 answers this week

3,393 attorneys answering