What is a hold on a safe deposit box ?

Asked 7 months ago - San Francisco, CA

Flag

Bank is telling me not to worry, since the levy on bank account has been garnished and closed. The hold should be off any day,,,

the sheriff's office is telling me..they were not aware there was a safe deposit box
since my mom is the main owner they want a third party claim. She in not the debtor.
if the levy is already closed why are they interested in the box ?
if they put the hold on the safe deposit box then how could they not know there is a safe deposit box?
what is the process of a safe deposit box becoming on a hold ?
the judgment that was garnished from my bank account had to do with private student loan claiming to be defaulted by a collection agency in 2009

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary