What is a grocery store's responsiblity when a customer is injured because of a wet floor?i
Waco, TX
Viewed 21 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
I slipped & fell on a wet floor that wasn't marked as wet in any way. I hurt my knee, hip,
and back. What are my rights? Answers (1)Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the grocery store was negligent -- if they knew the floor was wet and didn't clean it up, for example -- and their negligence caused your injury, then you may have a case. You can sue the grocery store for the amount of your medical bills, lost income, etc. You also may be able to recover non-economic damages, often referred to as pain and suffering. I'm not an attorney in your state, but I can refer you to someone there. Feel free to contact me.
|