What is a good method for evaluating the honesty of personal injury lawyers? My friend was hurt while on a bicycle.

I have a friend who is slightly mentally challenged and was on a bicycle in a crosswalk at Wal-Mart and was permanently injured by a guy in a rental car. I can't figure out how to see if there are complaints against lawyers (I've been to the TX bar site--no help), or a central site for client evaluations, or _something_.
Can anyone here suggest something?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
4 0
Marc Christopher Lenahan

Marc Christopher Lenahan Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
The State Bar of Texas will let you see some greivance information for attorneys, but not everything. Go to this site, and look down towards the blue box toward the bottom-left.

AVVO's providing past clients' reviews, which is an excellent way to size-up an attorney.

Good luck,
Marc
1 2
Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
I agree with my colleagues.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard