What is a good excuse for parking in a handicap ? truth is i didnt even notice , wasn't wearing my glasses . . .

Asked over 1 year ago - Vallejo, CA

blubber

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no good excuse- except for an emergency. You do not fall into that category .

  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you choose to have a hearing, I highly recommend that you choose to tell the truth. I hope you weren't really hoping that an attorney would help you prepare perjured testimony. If we did that, we could lose our license to practice. If you followed such a cooked up excuse you would have committed a far more serious offense and would have lost any chance for consideration on the parking ticket.

  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The only excuse for parking in a handicapped zone is if you have a handicapped sticker, plate or card. There is no other good "excuse."

  4. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys, although I do wonder why your question also says blubber. I'd like to add that I have represented somebody in the past with the same charges who did legitimately have a medical condition. They were able to subsequently get a valid handicap pass and I was able to get the charges dismissed. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,073 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,073 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering