Skip to main content

WHAT IS A FUGITIVE WITH FELONY ARREST CHARGE MEAN AND WITH THAT CHARGE IS THE PERSON A CREDIBLE WITNESS?

Manassas, VA |

MY BROTHER RECENTLY WAS CHARGED WITH SOMETHING DUE TO A LIE BY A CI. THE CI WAS JUST CHARGED WITH FUGITIVE WITH FELONY ARREST. WILL HE STILL BE A CREDIBLE WITNESS FOR THE CASE?

WHAT DOES THAT CHARGE ACTUALLY MEAN?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    The CI's credibility will certainly be an issue at trial, and his felony record is not helpful to the prosecution. If he is a fugitive, and is not found by the Commonwealth Attorney, that may bode very well for your brother. If your brother does not have an attorney, he should get one immediately. Challenging a witnesses credibility is not a simple matter, and he should not rely on the witness not appearing in court.

    Good luck.

    Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful" to your questions. Attorneys on AVVO donate their time and your feedback is appreciated.

    James Garrett
    Garrett Law Group, PLC
    http://www.garrettlawgroup.com
    jd@garrettlawgroup.com
    (757) 422-4646 - 24 hour Service

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any attorney associated with Garrett Law Group, PLC. Responses should be considered and used for informational purposes only. Every case is unique in its facts, and all legal matters should be discussed with a licensed attorney prior to making any decisions or taking any actions.


  2. IT does not help his credibility at all--that is for sure. Hopefully your brother's attoney will be all over that during trial. Best of luck to your brother.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics