Skip to main content

What is a foreclosure bond? Who does it protect and how?

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Foreclosure

What is a foreclosure bond? Who does it protect and how? How would a foreclosing party go after a foreclosure bond? How could the other party prevent this?

Attorney Answers 2


If you are referring to a foreclosure consultant surety bond, consult Civil Code sections 2945 et seq. The purpose of the bond is to protect the public from unlawful practices of licensed foreclosure consultants. In order to recover on the bond, consult Code of Civil Procedure section 995.850. Generally, you would need to file suit and receive an award against the foreclosure consultant for violations of the law to recover on the bond.

I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. Answers provided by me are for general information only. They are not legal advice or counsel. Answers must not be relied upon. Legal advice and counsel must be based on the interplay between specific exact facts and the law. This forum does not allow for the discussion of that interplay. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if that interplay were explored during an attorney-client relationship. I provide legal advice and counsel during the course of an attorney-client relationship only. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such a relationship. That relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us. The communications on this website are not privileged or confidential and I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo or because I have answered or commented on a question. All legal proceedings involve deadlines and time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice or counsel in answer to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult with an attorney for advice and counsel. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference

Mark as helpful


Is your property in litigation and have you obtained a restraining order preventing the sale? In those cases, the Court can order a bond to make sure the lender receives some compensation for the delay in exercising their rights and to protect the property. If this does not apply, I believe my colleague addressed the other instances.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics