What is a FL condo-homeowner liable for in terms of past due HOA assessments in an HOA foreclosure?

Asked 10 months ago - Palm Harbor, FL

Flag

My wife and bought a condo in Florida in 2005 and lived there for 2 yrs before moving out of state. We couldn't sell, so we rented it out, but throwing good money after bad wasn't something we wanted to do any more. We stopped paying the mortgage in 2009- It killed her credit, but didn't impact mine. 1st lien bank filed finally foreclosure last November. We continued paying hoa fees until then , and now haven't paid hoa for 9 months, since we stopped renting it when they filed. Now, the HOA has filed foreclosure suit, and we have past due HOA fees. What will I be liable for once the foreclosure (bank or HOA) finally occurs? We can't pay the back assessments. My name is on the HOA suit, but not the bank suit. Will this hurt my credit now, too, or just hers, like the bank? thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered July 18, 2012 14:10. I agree with the answer given. Also, if you live in the unit they HOA can foreclose on the unit and evict you. HOA fees need to be taken care of.

    This is not intended to create an attorney client relationship and is for educational purposes only. You should... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary