Skip to main content

What is a fair settlement for wreck caused by a semi truck carrying coal?

Madisonville, KY |

In June of 2010 i was rear ended by a semi truck carrying a full load of coal. i was thrown into the drivers side door and it caused ulnar nerve damage, i also had whip lash and serve left shoulder pain from it. Doctors are recommending ulnar nerve transpostion surgery. What would a fair settlement be?

Attorney Answers 5


  1. No lawyer can give you an estimate without seeing the medical records and knowing all the facts and circumstances. Don't try to settle this case yourself or you will sabotage your case. Get a free consultation with a personal injury lawyer to discuss.


  2. There are a number of factors in evaluating a claim including the types of injuries you sustained, treatment received, whether you will have future medicals, permanent injury, surgery, loss of income, etc. The most difficult area is the amount of money for general damages such as pain and suffering, loss of enjoyment of life, etc.

    I agree that the first thing is to obtain your medical records and review them with a good local personal injury attorney in your area, Kentucky.


  3. Only an experienced lawyer can answer that question after examining many factors such as: medical records and reports from your treating physicians, lost wage information, permanent disability considerations, past present and future medical expenses, as well as pain and suffering, not to mention the facts of the wreck and whether punitive damages could be awarded. There are many other considerations as well, so you should find a reputable, experienced attorney in your area and hire them. In the end, you will be glad you did.


  4. It is difficult to give an accurate evaluation of your case based on the limited information provided. It is always best to contact an experienced attorney who can evaluate all the facts and help determine your next best course of action. You are always welcome to call for a free case evaluation

    Daniel Buttafuoco
    www.1800NowHurt.com


  5. No one can answer your question based on the information you have given. You need to retain experienced personal injury counsel to represent your interests. Semitruck cases require some special expertise, as there are probably federal regulations which apply to their operation and violation of those regulations can perhaps change the evaluation of your case value. This is not the type of case you should attempt to handle on your own.

    You should obtain needed medical care and treatment immediately and follow the doctor's advice. Do not give any statement to the adverse party or insurance company nor grant them access to any medical records. Photograph the injuries and the damage done to any property. Contact a personal injury attorney in your area as soon as possible so that you can protect your rights. You may also find it helpful to review the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com dealing with many of the issues you are now facing.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics