What is a fair amount of alimony and time limit?

Asked about 4 years ago - Tucson, AZ

Spouse has a college degree and an active real estate license, but no income at this time. What would determine a fair amount of alimony and time limit?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ronee F Korbin Steiner

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is simply no way to answer this question without a lot more information. I would suggest you sit down with an experienced lawyer in your part of the state and get some more information.

  2. Jeffrey D. Lee

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . That depends on the amount of money you make, your lifestyle before the divorce, length of time of the marriage, and many other considerations that simply can't be done without a lot more information. A family law attorney will be able to help you out with this.

    Since she has the potential to make money with her education and license, the spousal maintenance could be modified in the future if she starts earning a good income on her own.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,915 answers this week

2,631 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,915 answers this week

2,631 attorneys answering