what is a dui charge

I was arrested after swerving and failing the field tests and blew a .10 breath sample in seattle by the seattle police department - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
You will need a dedicated DUI lawyer right away to protect your rights, do not delay there are several time lines for the Court and the Department of Licensing that will be critical to your ability to drive.
There are many fine lawyers who you can find by searching on this site and checking their reviews.
I have pasted a link to the statute in question below.

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=46.61.502

Good Luck and Drive Safely
0 0
Walter James Kotlowski

Walter James Kotlowski

Contributor Level 3
Generally speaking, a DUI is where your Driving is “affected by” alcohol, drugs or a combination of alcohol & drugs and/or within 2 hours of driving your Breath Test (BAC) is greater than > .08.

DUI’s have severe licensing consequences and penalties including mandatory jail time. You need to hire an experienced DUI attorney as soon as possible to protect your rights.


Remember, you have only 20 days from the date of arrest to request a Department of Licensing Hearing to contest your license suspension. If you are in Seattle Municipal Court you should have been given an arraignment date.

Check out my website for more information on the process. www.DUIseattle.com
1 0
David M Bingaman

David M Bingaman

Contributor Level 3
.10 is a relatively low BAC. Most jurisdictions should offer a amended charge to a Negligent Driving 1st degree, which carries less penalties than a DUI charge.

I would recommend getting a competent DUI defense lawyer to help you with both your criminal charge and Department of Licensing Issues.

Here is the Washington DOL web address for the DUI section. This section provides good information regarding the effects of a DUI on your license.

http://www.dol.wa.gov/driverslicense/dui.html
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard