What is a duac in south carolina?

Asked over 3 years ago - Columbia, SC

I got a dui first offense and was offered a duac in lieu of a dui. I was told that it can be expunged from my record after all fines were paid. Is this true?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. J. Michael DeTreville

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The difference between a DUI and a DUAC is that a DUI is a criminal offense and a DUAC is a moving violation. The DUAC will go on your driving record, where it will remain for 10 years. I believe what the officer/prosecutor is trying to tell you is that the records regarding the criminal DUI charge will be expunged after you plead guilty to the DUAC, such that it can no longer be found on a criminal background check. But the DUAC will still be on your driving record. Hope this helps, good luck.

    This response is for general informational purposes only. You should not rely upon it as advice about specific... more
  2. Lloyd Wayne Patterson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The above answer is correct. A DUAC is only applicable where a party takes the breathalyzer test and his BAC is 0.08 or above. The penalties and fines are exactly the same.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and driving records

A conviction for DUI will go on your driving record and will remain there for a period of time determined by state law.

Avvo Staff

DUI and your driving record

DUI can have fairly long-lasting effects, such as appearing on your driving record for a period of time and affecting your insurance and employment prospects.

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    27,299 answers this week

    3,336 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    27,299 answers this week

    3,336 attorneys answering