What is a DOMESTIC RELATIONS case type?

Asked over 2 years ago - Miami, FL

a friend of mine has a case type called DOMESTIC RELATIONS and the court event set is civil i would just like to know what that mean exactly and will he do any time behind it ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Family law type of case, divorce, support, paternity, that sort of thing.

  2. Ophelia Genarina Bernal-Mora

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Anything family law related like divorce, child custody, paternity, etc.

    You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation since every case is different and... more
  3. J. Garry Rooney

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Domestic Relations is another term for Family Law and involves Dissolution of Marriage (a/k/a Divorce), Paternity (to establish the rights and obligations of the parents for a child born out of wedlock), and any actions that come AFTER the case is closed such as a Motion for Contempt or Enforcement for the non-payment of alimony or child support. In most cases there is no one that will "do any time behind it" as you ask, but the court can incarerate someone in contempt for non-payment of alimony or support or for certain other contempt violations of the court. Your friend should contact a lawyer.

  4. Elmer Sanchez

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This can also include a domestic violence injunction.

    Contact through this site alone does not establish a client lawyer relationship. This information is not to be... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Support

Child support is the money paid from one parent to another for expenses resulting from the other parent’s custody of a child or children.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,619 answers this week

2,834 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,619 answers this week

2,834 attorneys answering