What is a discovery when used in court
Brownsville, TX
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Discovery study
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David J. Lumber
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Discovery consists of "written discovery" which are questions propounded by one party to the case to another party to the case on paper, and documents provided in response to questions propounded by an opponent. Each party has the right to conduct discovery of their opponent. Discovery also consists of oral depositions and depositions upon written questions. A deposition is when a person's testimony is taken under oath, before a court reporter, out-of-court and prior to trial A deposition upon written questions is typically used to obtain admissible records from a third-party.
Typically, the process of conducting discovery lasts several months or more prior to a case coming to trial.
Back to Search Results
Next question: does my ex have rights if he didnt sign our daughters birth certificate Previous question: what docs are required for h4 stamping in india |