| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What is a destruction order?
Cincinnati, OH
Viewed 17 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in DUI / DWI
Flag as objectionable
I got a DUI in 2005 and plead guilty. I was fined, put on reporting probation, and my license was revoked. I only paid some of the fines and never met with my probation officer. I wasn't running but after i missed the first meeting i was afraid of going to jail so i didn't go. i followed the case online via the courts website. Various warrants were issued (bench, collection, etc). Then a destruction order was filed, a few months later the information was no longer on the website. I search my name and nothing shows up. I want to pay the fines and get my license back but I'm not really sure how and i'm still afraid to go see the judge in fear of jail time.
Answers (1)Bruce William Boerst Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unserved warrants are sometimes invalidated and destroyed. The warrants were usually issued in misdemeanor cases more than three years before the date of destruction; they were delivered to an
authorized law enforcement agency for execution and service; they remain unserved; and the court's believe that invalidation and destruction of the warrants is consistent with the ends of justice. You likely still need to consult an attorney to deal with the legal issues. Attorney Bruce W. Boerst Jr. DUI Attorney 937-272-4440 The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. |