Skip to main content

What is a deferred probation for a Public Intoxication? What do they have you do?

Dallas, TX |

What does a Deferred probation for a Public Intoxication Class C misdemeanor usually entail? What do the courts usually require of you when you request a Deferred? Do you still pay a fine, community service, or just wait a duration of time?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The best person to answer this question is a qualified criminal defense lawyer who practices in this jurisdiction. Municipal judges and Justices of the Peace often have widely differing deferred probation conditions. A lawyer familiar with the particular judge can better assist you. But you can count on paying court costs and a fine, at a minimum. The probation length can be up to 6 months. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

As Mr. Gustitis stated different judges and different courts have differing rules and requirements as terms of deferred probation. It could be as simple as pay a fine and don't commit any new offenses for a period of time to requiring an offender to attend some type of alcohol related educational course. Your best option is to speak with an attorney who handles public intoxication cases in the same court as your case.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

The main factor as to whether or not you have any conditions is your age. Minors normally have conditions while it is rarer for adults. You best bet is to hire a local attorney experienced in Public Intoxication defense.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics