What is a default order regarding a child support case?

Asked about 2 years ago - Kansas City, KS

I filed for child support against my daughter's dad. He in turn requested DNA genetic testing. I received a notice of hearing in the mail stating "Please take notice that the above capitioned matter has been set for hearing before the Honarable (judge's name) " so fourth and so on. At the bottom of the letter it says DO not arrive late. You cannot enter the courtroom after the door is locked and a default order will be entered against you. Does that apply to me, the mother, if I don't show up? I have been to a child support hearing before for another child where the father did not show up so they just made him pay by default. I'm assuming if I don't show up the default will not be entered against me but it more applies to the father. I'm asking because I do not wish to attend this hearing.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael P. Hughes

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . IF the potential biological father has responded in legal pleadings and requested DNA testing you need to show up. If the DNA testing confirms what you believe (that he is the father) then the court will order him to pay child support for his child. It sounds as if he may be potentially contesting the child support order, so I would show up to make sure that everything is represented correctly to the court. Good Luck.

    Michael Hughes, Esq.
    www.divorcememike.com

    The answering of this question is not and does not create and Attorney Client relationship, nor should it be... more

Related Topics

Nondischargeable debt and child support

Child support is a nondischargeable debt in bankruptcy. Back child support will remain even after bankruptcy, regardless of the chapter.

Gail A Balser

Not All Debts are Dischargeable

Not All Debts are Dischargeable Before filing for bankruptcy, it is important for debtors to understand that not all types of debt are eligible for discharge in bankruptcy. These debts... more

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    23,745 answers this week

    2,895 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    23,745 answers this week

    2,895 attorneys answering