| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What is a consumer's right against a company that is trying to collect for a service that was not subscribed to
Port Angeles, WA
Viewed 148 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Fraud
Flag as objectionable
Consumer fraud scare:
Can I get out of their grasp in a pinch? A company called Subscriber Service Inc. seems to be scamming me. I'm not sure what to do...they keep demanding more and more money for something that I'd never signed up for, but have paid as much as I can in good faith. I am now getting letters from a collections called Credit and Collections Solutions Inc. (CCSI). After I thought I had ended all of this with payment of a money order (because I no longer wanted them to have my bank account info which is how they mysteriously started billing me in the first place) CCSI sent me a one week notice stating that if I didn't pay in full the rest of the ammount accrued they would have to take legal action. The thing is...I think the whole thing is a scam. Like they somehow got my personal banking information and just started billing me. On top of that...$58.24 a month coming directly out of my bank account for a few magazines....magazines that aren't even worth that much. I'd been paying this ammount for more than a year now....nearly two I think. I want it all to stop, but I don't know what to do.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thomas C Thornberry
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If CCSI threatened to sue you, they have violated federal law by making a material misrepresentation to you. They must be very specific. The can say they will refer your matter to an attorney for collection but they can't say they'll sue you. Debt collectors are strictly regulated by a Federal statute called The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. This statue is hyper technical and any violation results in a fine payable to the debtor. Moreover, the Act provides for fee-shifting. By that I mean the debt collector will have to pay the attorney's fees in getting you the fine. I routinely get $350.00 per hour awarded to me by the Federal Courts. Find a lawyer who does consumer law, most lawyers don't handle these type of cases and the learning curve is steep. You are entitled up to $1000.00 for their violation of the Act.
As for Subscriber Service, Inc. the issue is more problematic as they are not regulated. I did a little research into their background. They're located in Colorado. Do three things pay no more money. report Subscriber Services to your state's consumer protection agency and/or your attorney general. Finally, hire a consumer law attorney and sue CCSI. None of these actions will cost you a dime. |