What is a construction?

Asked about 1 year ago - 92075

Flag

I am doing a clay tennis court on a piece of land that I have bought. The syndic (association that regulates the houses) wants to sue me because they deem it to be an illegal construction. My point is that I am not constructing anything. To do my tennis court I am just preparing the soil; painting white line and put a net. Is that of construction?
If not could I sue them for sending a letter to the members stating I am engaging in illegal activities?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 11, 2012 05:52. You need to refer to the governing documents (CC&Rs). What you refer to as "illegal construction" may be a restriction that you agreed to when you purchased the property. If that's the case, then the governing documents control.

    I would also check section 91.1.105.2 of your county code to see if this qualifies as an exemption to the building permit requirement. I believe it does.

    My comments are provided for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents,... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 11, 2012 12:10. This is a variation of your prior posting. Constuction in law is not the same as the "plain meaning" of constuction in normal language. Painting a sign may be considered constuction; excavating 60 cm. of soil can be considered construction (especially if it modifies the slope or drainage of the property) It depends on the CC&Rs of a condominium development and the municipal regulations of the area where you wish to build. As I mentioned before, with a white line and two net posts you will be doing a lot of running after the tennis balls. No, you cannot sue them for sending you a letter with their interpretation of the regulations.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 14, 2012 18:33. Check my previous answer to your almost identical earlier question.

    Preparing the soil alone may qualify as excavation. Excavation may require a permit. You need to consult with your local building department and look at your cc&rs.

    It is doubtful that you could sue the HOA for their opinions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary