What is a confession of judgment and order of lien foreclosure?

What is it and what are the ramifications? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David A. Leen

David A. Leen

Contributor Level 4
A confession of judgment is a signed document that can be held pending performance of some obligation and entered in court if the person signing doesn't perform. An order of lien foreclosure is a court order obtained by default, at trial, or by agreement, that operates to foreclose some kind of lien.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard