What is a class U felony under 18.2-111 in Virginia and what are its sentencing guidelines

Asked about 2 years ago - Annandale, VA

This was issued after charges were nolle prossed previously under different charges(credit card theft, etc.) did not know the charges were reissued and just found out today after nearly two months.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ann Marie Thayer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . The U stands for unclassified. This is a felony embezzlement charge. It Carries a penalty of 1-20 years or up to 12 months and up to 2500 fine.

    There are two ways to bring charges. One is by the original way your charges were brought by warrant. The other is by direct indictment which it sounds like the government did. You should contact an attorney.

  2. Eric James Demetriades

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You obviously need to consult an attorney on this matter. You should let the attorney who handled the prior charges know of these knew charges, just in case there was an agreement as to the Nolle Prossed charges.

    DISCLAIMER:
    THIS WEBSITE MAY CONTAIN CUMULATIVE AND SPECIFIC CASE RESULTS OF MATTERS HANDLED BY ERIC DEMETRIADES. CASE RESULTS DEPEND UPON A VARIETY OF FACTORS UNIQUE TO EACH CASE. CASE RESULTS DO NOT GUARANTEE OR PREDICT A SIMILAR RESULT IN ANY FUTURE CASE UNDERTAKEN BY THE LAW FIRM.

  3. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should locate a local criminal practitioner that offers free consultation and discuss this in their office where it will be confidential. Obviously the government is out to get you. You need the help of an attorney to get through this.

    http://defendme.net | For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.877.452.9457. Attorney James Regan, LL.M,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,356 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,356 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering