What is a class O felony and a class 6 felony in VA?

Asked over 1 year ago - Woodford, VA

Person charged with unlawful use of motor vehicle is class 6 and then grand larceny:>=$200 Not Persn

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Darren Douglas Meyer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Pursuant to Va Code § 18.2-95, grand larceny is an unclassified felony and is punishable by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or court trying the case without a jury, be confined in jail for a period not exceeding twelve months or fined not more than $2,500, either or both.

    Pursuant to Va Code §18.2-10, for Class 6 felonies, a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years, or in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury, confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.

    If you have any additional questions feel free to call my cell at (540) 840-8470.

    Sincerely,
    Darren Meyer
    www.darrenmeyerlaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,178 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,178 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering