what is a class d felony sexual abuse?

my friend was arrested for a class d felony sexual abuse for touching someone in his job what could happen to him
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Andrew Ging Liu

Andrew Ging Liu

Contributor Level 5
This is how the statute reads:
S 130.65 Sexual abuse in the first degree.
A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when he or she
subjects another person to sexual contact:
1. By forcible compulsion; or
2. When the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being
physically helpless; or
3. When the other person is less than eleven years old.
Sexual abuse in the first degree is a class D felony.

So it is anyone of those three things, but based on what you said it sounds like subdivision (1).

It is a classified as a Violent Felony, the maximum is 7 years in prison. If it is just one incident, not very severe, probation may be possible.

Also, Megan's law applies, so your friend may have to register as a sex offender.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Child Support Resources

View all Child Support Answers & Advice

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard