Skip to main content

What is a Class 1 misdemeanor in NC?

Warrenton, NC |

With a clean record and this being my first offense. i communicated a threat over Facebook and charges were pressed against me. what happens now?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    A Class 1 misdemeanor just means that, depending on your criminal history level, you face up to 120 days in jail. If you have a clean record, this is something you do not want to plead to. There may be a deferred prosecution program available to get this charge dismissed.

    Also, depending on the facts of your case, this can be a difficult case for the state to prove. If all that was communicated was over Facebook, there is a very decent chance you could win your case at trial. Again, this all depends on the facts of your case, and an experience criminal defense attorney should be able to help you with this charge.

    Although a response is provided to the specific question, there may be other facts and law relevant to the issue. The questioner should not base any decision on the answer and is specifically advised no client-lawyer relationship has been established. Put simply, seek the advice of competent counsel without delay to discuss the particular aspects of the case, factual scenario and historical background.


  2. A Class 1 misdemeanor is a fairly high level misdemeanor that can be punished through court costs, fines, and/or probation. If you are a level 1, you would not be eligible for active time, unless you violated probation.

    <a href="http://www.chetson.com">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> Damon Chetson represents people in Raleigh, Cary, Apex, and the rest of Wake County, North Carolina. The information provided here is for educational purposes only and should not be relied upon as the specific facts may change the potential advice. Consult with a licensed <a href="http://www.chetson.net">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> or attorney in your jurisdiction about your legal question or problem. For a free consultation about a North Carolina case, call (919) 352-9411 day or night, any day of the week.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics