What is a calendar court date??

Calendar date is Nov 2 but court date is Dec 7 - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Assuming that the names are different in GA, but that the intent is the same as here in NJ, criminal cases are frequently given a preliminary date to ensure that the defendant is properly notified of the proceedings and has both a lawyer and the discovery in the case prior to the actual appearance before the Court. In most preliminary date proceedings here in NJ, the judge is not on the bench during the preliminary proceedings, and the entire preliminary date can often be waived by the lawyer entering a formal appearance with the Court. Discuss this with your lawyer to see if this situation is similar to the one in your case. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Jeremiah Kent Jarmin

Jeremiah Kent Jarmin

Contributor Level 4
A Calendar court date or sometimes referred to as Calendar Call is the date typically after your Arraignment when the court will put your case on the trial calendar. To be put more simply, it is the day the court decides when your trial should be scheduled. If you don't have an attorney, some judges are lenient in giving you an extension and putting your case off to another Calendar Call to obtain one, however, others are very strict with their calendar and will schedule a trial date for you insisting that you find counsel by that date or you will have to represent yourself.

If you are interested in obtaining counsel for a pending case, feel free to contact me.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard