What is a bifurcation order?

Asked 9 months ago - Ventura, CA

I live in the state of CA, and have filed for a dissolution. Respondent did not file a response, so I've requested a default divorce and we both have filed and served each other with the disclosures and created a marital settlement together. However, last month, my paperwork was sent back to me with the court stating that any stand-alone default divorce must be accompanied by a "signed order for bifurcation." What does this mean?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I have no idea what this means. You would do well to go the clerks office and have them explain this.

  2. Laurie Peters

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . An order for bifurcation is to have the issues heard separately. The clerk are sticklers in Ventura probably are assuming you are submitting your judgment for status only. I've attached the courts from regarding reasons for rejected Judgments. The settlement agreement signed by your spouse must be notarized and attached in the Judgment. You also need to file a stipulation to waive final disclosures if you only filed preliminary ones, and a declaration for default or uncontested dissolution.

    http://ventura.courts.ca.gov/form_packets/Top_R...

    The information provided is for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be legal advice and does not... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce by default judgment

Default divorce judgments are one-sided judgments favoring the plaintiff. They may be granted if the defendant doesn't respond when served.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,821 answers this week

2,721 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,821 answers this week

2,721 attorneys answering