What is a 998 Settlement offer?

Asked over 4 years ago - Culver City, CA

How do I go about it?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Please see CCP section 998 linked below.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Brett A. Borah

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . CCP 998 is not something that applies to workers' compensation. It has to do with offers being made to settle. If tthe defendant makes a 998 offer and you refuse it and then the case goes to trial and you get less than the offer, you have to pay the other side's costs. Again, this does not apply to workers' compensation.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now