What is a 8505 or 8503 that inmates can ask for to get more programs?

Asked over 2 years ago - Oakland, MD

I was told that you can ask the judge for this and it gives inmates more choices for like drug programs and other programs. If i understood it right that this was a case and then was turned into a law. don't have much information yo give on this hope that someone knows what i'm talking about.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William Lawrence Welch III

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Health General Article, Section 8-505 provides for court ordered evaluations regarding drug addiction. If the person evaluated is found to be addicted then he or she may be committed to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene for inpatient drug treatment, pursuant to HG, sec. 8-507. If a person is addicted, this might be a way to attain and maintain sobriety. However, it is not a means to shorten a person's sentence of confinement. That can boomerang, because if committed to DHMH a person may not be released from D.o.C. until the treatment has been completed, even if the person would otherwise be granted parole, and even if it extends a person's confinement beyond expiration.

  2. William Lawrence Welch III

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Health General Article, Section 8-505 provides for court ordered evaluations regarding drug addiction. If the person evaluated is found to be addicted then he or she may be committed to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene for inpatient drug treatment, pursuant to HG, sec. 8-507. If a person is addicted, this might be a way to attain and maintain sobriety. However, it is not a means to shorten a person's sentence of confinement. That can boomerang, because if committed to DHMH a person may not be released from D.o.C. until the treatment has been completed, even if the person would otherwise be granted parole, and even if it extends a person's confinement beyond expiration.

  3. Thomas J. Maronick Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . It is a health evaluation to review chemical dependency. The judge has to order this type of evaluation, but your lawyer can request it as a mitigating factor before sentencing. Some judges rely heavily on these types of evals.

    I like to request a postponement - usually a sub curia hold of disposition - to get the results of the 8505 or 8503. Most judges want to know the extent if any of a chemical dependency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,588 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,588 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering