Skip to main content

What is a 3 day notice to cure breach or quit?

San Diego, CA |
Filed under: Landlord-tenant law

i am not sure what it means? we got one on our door and im a little confused. I need to know what it means. is it an eviction?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    If the landlord wants to evict you, this is the first step. Read the notice in its entirety. It also is telling you that you are doing something in violation of your lease agreement. That's why the notice says "Notice to Cure Breach". It should state what you are doing to "breach the lease" which could range from a number of issues, like noise, trash, parking, etc. If you correct whatever is in the notice, then you will no longer be in breach. You should seek a legal consultation with a landlord/tenant attorney in your area as this notice gives you little time.

    Legal questions and issues are complex and individual. The information provided herein is for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. It does not create an attorney client relationship. An attorney client relationship is formed by entering a fee agreement with the attorney. We offer a free 30 minute initial consultation by phone, email or in person. We are a debt relief agency as defined in the United States Code. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.


  2. Are youy past due in your rent or otherwise in breach of the lease? if not, ask the landlord why the notice was posted. It is the beginning of the evication process, so you need to act quickly. The next step will probably be an unlawful detainer complaint served on you.

    I


  3. It is an eviction notice. A 3-day notice to perform covenant or quit must specify very clearly how you are breaching the lease or rental agreement. If you do not comply with what is stated therein, you could be sued in an unlawful detainer lawsuit following the expiration of the 3 days.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, consult with your own attorney.

Landlord-tenant law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics