What is a 21/speedy trial

Asked over 1 year ago - Jacksonville, FL

information from public defender case tracking system . . . it says 21 / spy trial an d gives a date

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Colleen M. Glenn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You have 21 days from the date of arrest to become eligible for an adversarial preliminary hearing. This applies if you are still incarcerated. If you have been formally charged with a misdemeanor the state has 90 days to bring you to trial. If it is a felony they have 175 days. Good luck
    www.colleenglenn.com

  2. Jason Michael Reid

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You will be eligible to file for an adverserial preliminary hearing nownifbyou are incarcerated.

  3. Michael George Nichola

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The State does have 21 days from the date of arrest to file a formal charge so as to avoid an adversary preliminary hearing when the defendant has not made bond on a felony charge.

    However, your question is about speedy trial and you are asking for a meaning of a cryptic notation in a case tracking system, which may include among other the scenario where 21 days remain before the expiration of the applicable speedy trial period, and the date is when a notice of expiration of speedy trial will be filed. The situations could be several others.

    For example, if the case were to be a juvenile delinquency case, there is a 20 day period for a hearing (trial) where the child is detained pending disposition of the case, and the 21 days may be the date set for the trial.

    You really need to talk with the Public Defender's Office to get a clear understanding of the annotation in its case tracking system.

  4. Stephen Andrew Mosca

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Try contacting the public defender and asking him to explain his system. Good luck.
    Otherwise, the time periods given by the other attorney for key events are correct.

    Only a look at your clerk file can most accurately tell you what's going on procedurally in your case. Contact an attorney if you wish to consult on your case.

    The above is provided for educational purposes only and is not legal advice nor makes you a client of the Mosca... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,820 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,820 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering