Skip to main content

What is a 'Native American passport' and how is one obtained?

Miami, FL |

My husband is Bahamian(currently residing in Bahamas) and he was told he could acquire a U.S. passport as a Native American because Bahamians are recognized as Indian(native american).

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    Not sure Bahamians are recognized as native Americans, however I doubt very much they are. But even if they were, the issue of native American nations passport is a thorny one; look what happened to the Iroquois national lacrosse team..


  2. You got that wrong, am afraid. The "Bahamians" are the wrong kind of "Indians" and not "Native Americans" for the purpose of that law. Check again please.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. You were told wrong.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics