What is a "letter for the file" in a divorce case?

i'm the respondent in a pro se divorce proceeding. the "letter for the file" is the fourth document to be listed after: 1. $file 2. Petition 3. Answer

College Station, TX -

Attorney Answers (3)

William Tyler Moore Jr

William Tyler Moore Jr

Divorce / Separation Lawyer - Houston, TX
Answered

Go to the clerk's office. Read the file. See what the letter is.

I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more
Brian Michael Andrade

Brian Michael Andrade

Divorce / Separation Lawyer - Plano, TX
Answered

I agree with the other attorney. You need to review the document to know what it is. Go to the clerks office and review the file, they will usually make a copy of the document for you for a small fee.

Legal disclaimer: The response above does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be... more
JaPaula C Kemp

JaPaula C Kemp

Family Law Attorney - Houston, TX
Answered

I agree with the other lawyers comments here. Also, it would be helpful to know who told you that you needed a letter for the file. Was it the clerk? or are you trying to follow written directions of someone? If your spouse has a lawyer, I am sure he/she might even be of assistance. I would need more information to answer your question.

The information provided is not advice but a legal perspective and you should schedule a consultation with the... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Featured Legal Guides

Pro Se Divorce: Doing it Yourself

“Pro se” means to act as one’s own lawyer. While there are rare cases where it may be cheaper, a pro se divorce is usually not recommended.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.