Skip to main content

What is a "down from court" charge?

Canton, GA |
Filed under: Criminal charges

CT from court, down from court

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    Not sure that it's really a charge. Usually I see that listed on jail websites indicating the circumstances of the inmate's arrest. "Down from court" seems to mean that the person was taken into custody in the courtroom.


  2. I regularly practice in the courts in Cherokee County and I have never heard that phrase used before. If you have any other information that would be helpful in determining what is going on. Generally, if you have charges pending, you need to hire an attorney or apply for a court appointed attorney as soon as possible. An attorney will be able to track down what the charge is and will give you your best bet in resolving the charges.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics