What is a "Case Review" and what can I expect?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I have been tracking my divorce case on the Superior Court of Los Angeles' website. It says that a "case review" has been scheduled in a few weeks.

Can someone please tell what this review is and what should I expect to happen? In addition, I noticed that the website also mentioned "non appearance" next to case review. Does this mean that I don't need to attend the review? Thanks for your assistance.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    22

    Answered . A case review on calendar is a non-appearance hearing. Basically, it reminds the judge to look at the file to monitor its status, and take any necessary action such as setting a status conference or OSC (order to show cause) hearing. Neither side needs to go to court on that date. The clerk of the court will send out notice to all parties following the case review.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,337 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,337 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering