What is 7299-MORALS-DECENCY and 2399-LARCENY/THEFT

Asked over 1 year ago - Firestone, CO

I recently found out my father has been charged with 7299-MORALS-DECENCY and 2399-LARCENY/THEFT. What are these charges exactly and are they felony charges ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lori A Beck

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I am not really sure what the numbers mean. Was he given a summons or was he arrested? Is he currently in jail and what court is he suppose to go to?

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Criminal charges for theft

Theft is taking someone's property without his or her consent. Theft includes, but is not limited to, shoplifting, taking someone's mail, and stealing a car.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,179 answers this week

2,691 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,179 answers this week

2,691 attorneys answering