what is 706.13 wis stats

my lawyer served a notice of intent to file a lien claim then dropped it and said the property owner could file an action against us for damages including punitive damages and we could be held liable for attorney fees under 706.13 stats.
we were hired to remodel a building and when the work was done we never got paid .Hired a lawyer and now we have nothing but a lawyer bill ..
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Lee Mau

Michael Lee Mau

Contributor Level 5
706.13 Slander of title.

706.13
(1) In addition to any criminal penalty or civil remedy provided by law, any person who submits for filing, entering in the judgment and lien docket or recording, any lien, claim of lien, lis pendens, writ of attachment or any other instrument relating to the title in real or personal property, knowing the contents or any part of the contents to be false, sham or frivolous, is liable in tort to any person interested in the property whose title is thereby impaired, for punitive damages of $1,000 plus any actual damages caused by the filing, entering or recording.

706.13
(2) This section applies to any person who causes another person to act in the manner specified in sub. (1) .

706.13
(3) This section does not apply to a register of deeds or other government employe who acts in the course of his or her official duties and files, enters or records any instrument relating to title on behalf of another person.


Nothing contained herein shall be construed as specific legal advice, and is provided as general information only. Comments are provided for educational and informational purposes only and should not be utilized without our express written permission. Our practice is generally limited to administrative, state and federal courts in the State of California, United States of America. No attorney-client relationship is express or implied by any aspect of this response. Please consult with your attorney for specific advice.
2 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.