Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is the difference between a civil rights attorney and a civil rights lawyer.

What kind of lawyer would I need for a lawsuit against a city?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
Attorney and lawyer are interchangeable. They're the same.

It depends on what the grounds you're suing under as to what kind of attorney (or lawyer) you would need. Police misconduct? Malfeasance by city officials? Property rights? There are many potential areas of law that fall under this blanket of civil rights where you might end up suing the city.
4 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
POLICE BRUTALITY, FALSE ARREST, & WRONGFUL CONVICTION
These are potential claims.
5 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 19
No difference at all, check a thesaurus. For suing a city, it depends on the type of claim but any licensed attorney with experience in that field would be appropriate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now