What is punishment of driving without a license and getting pulled over for the second time

Asked over 5 years ago - Winchester, VA

i have got pulled over for the second time and when the cop pulled me over he made up a excuse when he walked up to my car he seen that i had something hanging in my rear view mirror....and as i dont have a license this is the 2nd time i have got pulled over and i dont know what will happen

Additional information

the cops here i am having the feeling they are racist .....the only thing i did was go to work and help my family but i guess i cant even do that without always getin pulled over /....the cops didnt have a reason to pull me over as soon as they pulled me over they made up an excuse i hate the stupid cops

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kyle G. Manikas

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Generally, you are likely looking at active jail time for a second offense for driving without a license. As far as the dangling object goes, this is a quite common basis for a stop in Virginia. There is a actually a code section in title 46.2 of the Virginia Code which prohibits having objects hanging from your miror.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The government has a legitimate reason for requiring that drivers have a current and valid license to drive. You cannot drive without a license and every time you do you subject yourself to being legally stopped.

    Consider making other arrangements to get to your place of work or more problems await you.

    Good luck.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney-client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your locale with whom you enjoy an attorney-client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

  3. Michael E Hendrickson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Second offense No Valid Operator's License is Class 1 misdemeanor offense carrying a possible fine of up to $2500 and jail up to 12 months, either or both. (See Va. Code Sec. 46.2-300)

    M.E. Hendrickson
    Attorney & Counsellor at Law
    211 North Union Street Suite 100
    Alexandria, Virginia 22314

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,451 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,451 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering