What is "go" and "no go" prelim hearing

Asked about 5 years ago - Overland Park, KS

preliminary hearing

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian Lowell Leininger

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . It's just a very funny way of describing court settings in the Johnson County District Court. A "go" means your case is actually set for a preliminary hearing. A "no go" means your case is not set for a preliminary hearing, just for a scheduling date.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,897 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,897 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering